☆ Saved

Hot industries: fastest-growing sectors

Where BLS projects jobs to grow fastest, 2025–35. All wage and salary jobs are projected to grow 3.6%; solar electric power generation leads at 152.9%.

Updated

Fastest-growing industries

IndustryJobs 2025Jobs 2035Growth
Solar electric power generation17,10043,300152.9%
Wind electric power generation13,40021,80062.1%
Geothermal electric power generation1,0001,30031.9%
Offices of mental health practitioners (except physicians)287,700367,10027.6%
Other electrical equipment and component manufacturing175,900221,40025.9%
Offices of physical, occupational and speech therapists, and audiologists515,000645,60025.4%
Computing infrastructure providers, data processing, web hosting, and related services479,900600,30025.1%
Services for the elderly and persons with disabilities2,802,3003,427,70022.3%
Outpatient mental health and substance abuse centers330,200400,20021.2%
Other electric power generation5,1006,20020.1%

Source: BLS, Table 2.3 Industries with the fastest growing wage and salary employment, 2025 and projected 2035 ↗

Major industry sectors by projected growth

SectorJobs 2025Growth 2025–35
Utilities601,3009.8%
Healthcare and social assistance; private23,290,0009.5%
Professional, scientific, and technical services10,779,2008.6%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation2,681,7005.7%
Information2,861,9005.3%
Construction8,266,7005.0%
Accommodation and food services14,202,1004.3%
Management of companies and enterprises2,623,7004.1%
Other services (except public administration)6,575,7003.8%
Real estate and rental and leasing2,456,7003.4%
Transportation and warehousing6,639,5003.1%
Educational services; private4,048,8002.5%
Finance and insurance6,739,3002.3%
Wholesale trade6,059,5002.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, and hunting1,462,4001.5%
Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services9,013,1000.9%
State and local government20,605,5000.9%
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction573,5000.7%
Manufacturing12,633,7000.6%
Retail trade15,440,900-0.2%
Federal government2,903,300-3.4%

Source: BLS, Table 2.1 Employment by major industry sector, 2025 and projected 2035 (Employment in thousands) ↗. Employment in thousands converted to jobs.